Washington University Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Tennis Tournament
Spring 2007

Congratulations to Matthew Walsh and Young Cho, the 2007 CSE tennis tournament co-champions!

Announcements:

  • (10 June)  The final match between Matthew Walsh and Young Cho was played to 4-4 and abandoned because of rain.  They have agreed to a draw and are therefore co-champions.  Thanks to all players!
  • (10 May)  Matthew Walsh has secured a place in the final match.
  • (4 May)  Due to recent inclement weather, the deadline for completing and reporting round-robin matches has been extended to Friday, 18 May.
  • (27 April)  The deadline for completing and reporting round-robin matches has been extended to Friday, 4 May.  Group A, please schedule unplayed matches as soon as possible.  Group B, thanks for completing all matches!
  • (25 April)  Young Cho has secured a place in the final match.
  • (11 April)  Deadline announced: Friday, 27 April, is the last day to play and report a round-robin match.
  • (11 April)  Mark Franklin has withdrawn from the tournament.
  • (6 April)  The sign-up deadline has been extended to Monday, 9 April.
  • (26 March)  The last day to sign up for the tournament is Friday, 6 April.

The format of the tennis tournament will depend on the number of entrants.  If five or fewer enter, every player will play each other once in a round-robin with no “playoffs”.  If six or more enter, the players will be divided into two or more round-robin groups of no more than five players each, the winners of which will face each other in a single-elimination knockout stage.  The winner of a match is responsible for reporting the result and the match score (such as 8-4) to me.  Ten points will be awarded for a win and one point for a loss; no points will be awarded if a match is not played (unless one player simply refuses to play and thus forfeits).  (The hope is that the one point for a loss will encourage play even when one player is pessimistic.)

If two players tie on points at the end of the round-robin stage, the tie will be broken by comparing games won minus games lost, then games won minus games lost excluding tiebreaker games, then tiebreaker points won minus tiebreaker points lost, then head-to-head results.  If a tie at the top of the table is still not resolved, co-champions will be crowned.

Players are responsible for scheduling their matches, providing equipment (rackets and balls) and finding and reserving a tennis court.  Call 935-4619 to make court reservations at the Tao Tennis Center on the hilltop campus.  Tennis rackets can be checked out from the equipment room downstairs in the Athletic Complex.

Round-robin group A Round-robin group B

Match rules:

  1. Each match will consist of a single pro set:  The first player to win 8 (NB: not 6) games wins the match.
  2. The match must be won by 2 games:  8-3 is a win, 8-6 is a win and 9-7 is a win.
  3. Service alternates each game.  Service of the first game can be decided by spinning a racket (or flipping a coin).
  4. If 8-8 is reached, a tiebreaker to 7 points must be played.  The tiebreaker must be won by 2 points:  7-2 is a win, 7-5 is a win, 8-6 is a win, 21-19 is a win, etc.
  5. In a tiebreaker, service alternates after each odd-numbered point, so one player serves the first point, the other player serves the next two points, etc.  Service of the first point can be decided by the player who lost the pre-match racket spin.
  6. If play is interrupted for reasons beyond the players' control, the match should be resumed later at the same point.
  7. The reported match score should include the tiebreaker score (if applicable), like 9-8 (7-4).

Group A matches
Player 1 points earned match score points earned Player 2
Suman Chiluveru 1 5-8 10 Matthew Walsh
Gerold Jaeger 0 unplayed 0 Suman Chiluveru
Matthew Walsh 10 9-7 1 Gerold Jaeger

Group A points table
wins losses points games
won/lost
tiebreaker points
won/lost
Matthew Walsh 2 0 20 17/12 0/0
Gerold Jaeger 0 1 1 7/9 0/0
Suman Chiluveru 0 1 1 5/8 0/0

Group B matches
Player 1 points earned match score points earned Player 2
Manfred Georg 1 4-8 10 Sally Goldman
Young Cho 10 8-0 1 Manfred Georg
Sally Goldman 1 1-8 10 Young Cho

Group B points table
wins losses points games
won/lost
tiebreaker points
won/lost
Young Cho 2 0 20 16/1 0/0
Sally Goldman 1 1 11 9/12 0/0
Manfred Georg 0 2 2 4/16 0/0

Playoff
1st-placer in group A:
Matthew Walsh
Championship match:
Matthew Walsh
tied
Young Cho
4-4
(abandoned, rain)
1st-placer in group B:
Young Cho

Match results are current as of 10 June 2007.  Please e-mail Rob LeGrand at with any questions or problems.

Also see the results of past tournaments: 2006, 2005 and 2004.